|
2019 Camp: Tuesday, Nov. 5- Thursday, Nov. 7
Science Camp includes a variety of activities designed to involve students mentally, physically and socially. Attending camp also offers students the opportunity to build a community with their peers, teachers, parent chaperones and the 4-H staff.
|
Science Camp Schedule: Tuesday, November 5 - Thursday, November 7
(Tentative) updated: 11.03.19
November 5, 2019
10:00 Arrive: Meet in the Rec Hall for cabin assignments
10:40 Meet in Rec Hall for Introductions, Opening Activities and Schedule Review
11:15 LUNCH (Adults serve) Meal Service/Clean up: Group 1
12:30-1:30 CLASS I (see chart)
1:45-2:45 CLASS II (see chart)
3:00-3:50 BREAK/CANTEEN (Adults Supervise)
4:00-5:00 CLASS III (see chart)
5:15 SUPPER (Adults Serve) Meal Service/Clean up: Group 2
6:15 Flag Lowering (Group 1 Lead)
6:30-7:30 Group Activity (Staff Led)
7:45 Break (Adults Supervise)
8:00-9:30 Group Activity: MOVIE & GROUP SNACK TIME
9:30 RETURN TO CABINS
November 6, 2019
7:00 RISE AND SHINE (follow procedures from adults in cabin)
7:45 BREAKFAST (Adults Serve) Meal Service/Clean up: Group 3
8:55 Flag Raising (Groups 2-3 Lead)
9:15-10:15 CLASS IV (see chart)
10:30-11:30 CLASS V (see chart)
11:45 LUNCH (Adults Serve) Meal Service/Clean up: Group 4
1:00-2:00 CLASS VI (see chart)
2:15-3:15 BREAK/CANTEEN (Adults Supervise)
3:25-4:25 CLASS VII (see chart)
4:30-5:00 Break (Adults Supervise)
5:00 SUPPER (Adults Supervise) Meal Service/Clean up: Group 5
6:15 Flag Lowering (Groups 4-5 Lead)
6:30-7:30 Group Activity (Staff Led)
7:45 BREAK (Adults Supervise)
8:00-9:30 Group Activity: BONFIRE & GROUP SNACK TIME
9:30 RETURN TO CABINS
November 7, 2019
7:00 RISE AND SHINE (start packing for home)
7:45 BREAKFAST (Adults Serve) Meal Service/Clean up: Group 6
8:45 Flag Raising (Groups 6-7 Lead)
9:00 Cabin & Grounds Clean-up (Adults Supervise) Follow cabin cleanup procedures.
9:45 Closing Activities (Staff Led) Groups 1-3—Rec Hall; Groups 4-7—Dining Hall
11:15 LUNCH (Adults Serve) Meal Service/Clean up: Group 7
12:30 DEPARTURE---HAVE A SAFE TRIP!
GROUP HOMEROOM KEY
GROUP 1: Parsons HR
GROUP 2: Buckner HR
GROUP 3: Boorsma HR
GROUP 4: Quinn HR
GROUP 5: Prophater HR
GROUP 6: Shaffer HR
GROUP 7: Schimenti HR
Tuesday, November 5, 2019
CLASS I 12:30-1:30
GROUP/CLASS/LOCATION
1 TEAM BUILDING BALL FIELD
2 WILDLIFE WILDLIFE ROOM
3*ZIP LINE GAZEBO #2
4 WEATHER DINING HALL
5 GPS GAZEBO #1
6 ROCKS/MINERALS REC HALL
7 FOREST ECOLOGY CRAFT HOUSE
CLASS II 1:45-2:45
GROUP/CLASS/LOCATION
2 TEAM BUILDING BALL FIELD
3 WILDLIFE WILDLIFE ROOM
4*ZIP LINE GAZEBO #2
5 WEATHER DINING HALL
6 GPS GAZEBO #1
7 ROCKS/MINERALS REC HALL
1 FOREST ECOLOGY CRAFT HOUSE
CLASS III 4:00-5:00
GROUP/CLASS/LOCATION
3 TEAM BUILDING BALL FIELD
4 WILDLIFE WILDLIFE ROOM
5*ZIP LINE GAZEBO #2
6 WEATHER DINING HALL
7 GPS GAZEBO #1
1 ROCKS/MINERALS REC HALL
2 FOREST ECOLOGY CRAFT HOUSE
Wednesday, November 6, 2019
CLASS IV 9:15-10:15
GROUP/CLASS/LOCATION
4 TEAM BUILDING BALL FIELD
5 WILDLIFE WILDLIFE ROOM
6*ZIP LINE GAZEBO #2
7 WEATHER DINING HALL
1 GPS GAZEBO #1
2 ROCKS/MINERALS REC HALL
3 FOREST ECOLOGY CRAFT HOUSE
CLASS V 10:30-11:30
GROUP/CLASS/LOCATION
5 TEAM BUILDING BALL FIELD
6 WILDLIFE WILDLIFE ROOM
7*ZIP LINE GAZEBO #2
1 WEATHER DINING HALL
2 GPS GAZEBO #1
3 ROCKS/MINERALS REC HALL
4 FOREST ECOLOGY CRAFT HOUSE
CLASS VI 1:00-2:00
GROUP/CLASS/LOCATION
6 TEAM BUILDING BALL FIELD
7 WILDLIFE WILDLIFE ROOM
1*ZIP LINE GAZEBO #2
2 WEATHER DINING HALL
3 GPS GAZEBO #1
4 ROCKS/MINERALS REC HALL
5 FOREST ECOLOGY CRAFT HOUSE
CLASS VII 3:25-4:25
GROUP/CLASS/LOCATION
7 TEAM BUILDING BALL FIELD
1 WILDLIFE WILDLIFE ROOM
2*ZIP LINE GAZEBO #2
3 WEATHER DINING HALL
4 GPS GAZEBO #1
5 ROCKS/MINERALS REC HALL
6 FOREST ECOLOGY CRAFT HOUSE
November 5, 2019
10:00 Arrive: Meet in the Rec Hall for cabin assignments
10:40 Meet in Rec Hall for Introductions, Opening Activities and Schedule Review
11:15 LUNCH (Adults serve) Meal Service/Clean up: Group 1
12:30-1:30 CLASS I (see chart)
1:45-2:45 CLASS II (see chart)
3:00-3:50 BREAK/CANTEEN (Adults Supervise)
4:00-5:00 CLASS III (see chart)
5:15 SUPPER (Adults Serve) Meal Service/Clean up: Group 2
6:15 Flag Lowering (Group 1 Lead)
6:30-7:30 Group Activity (Staff Led)
7:45 Break (Adults Supervise)
8:00-9:30 Group Activity: MOVIE & GROUP SNACK TIME
9:30 RETURN TO CABINS
November 6, 2019
7:00 RISE AND SHINE (follow procedures from adults in cabin)
7:45 BREAKFAST (Adults Serve) Meal Service/Clean up: Group 3
8:55 Flag Raising (Groups 2-3 Lead)
9:15-10:15 CLASS IV (see chart)
10:30-11:30 CLASS V (see chart)
11:45 LUNCH (Adults Serve) Meal Service/Clean up: Group 4
1:00-2:00 CLASS VI (see chart)
2:15-3:15 BREAK/CANTEEN (Adults Supervise)
3:25-4:25 CLASS VII (see chart)
4:30-5:00 Break (Adults Supervise)
5:00 SUPPER (Adults Supervise) Meal Service/Clean up: Group 5
6:15 Flag Lowering (Groups 4-5 Lead)
6:30-7:30 Group Activity (Staff Led)
7:45 BREAK (Adults Supervise)
8:00-9:30 Group Activity: BONFIRE & GROUP SNACK TIME
9:30 RETURN TO CABINS
November 7, 2019
7:00 RISE AND SHINE (start packing for home)
7:45 BREAKFAST (Adults Serve) Meal Service/Clean up: Group 6
8:45 Flag Raising (Groups 6-7 Lead)
9:00 Cabin & Grounds Clean-up (Adults Supervise) Follow cabin cleanup procedures.
9:45 Closing Activities (Staff Led) Groups 1-3—Rec Hall; Groups 4-7—Dining Hall
11:15 LUNCH (Adults Serve) Meal Service/Clean up: Group 7
12:30 DEPARTURE---HAVE A SAFE TRIP!
GROUP HOMEROOM KEY
GROUP 1: Parsons HR
GROUP 2: Buckner HR
GROUP 3: Boorsma HR
GROUP 4: Quinn HR
GROUP 5: Prophater HR
GROUP 6: Shaffer HR
GROUP 7: Schimenti HR
Tuesday, November 5, 2019
CLASS I 12:30-1:30
GROUP/CLASS/LOCATION
1 TEAM BUILDING BALL FIELD
2 WILDLIFE WILDLIFE ROOM
3*ZIP LINE GAZEBO #2
4 WEATHER DINING HALL
5 GPS GAZEBO #1
6 ROCKS/MINERALS REC HALL
7 FOREST ECOLOGY CRAFT HOUSE
CLASS II 1:45-2:45
GROUP/CLASS/LOCATION
2 TEAM BUILDING BALL FIELD
3 WILDLIFE WILDLIFE ROOM
4*ZIP LINE GAZEBO #2
5 WEATHER DINING HALL
6 GPS GAZEBO #1
7 ROCKS/MINERALS REC HALL
1 FOREST ECOLOGY CRAFT HOUSE
CLASS III 4:00-5:00
GROUP/CLASS/LOCATION
3 TEAM BUILDING BALL FIELD
4 WILDLIFE WILDLIFE ROOM
5*ZIP LINE GAZEBO #2
6 WEATHER DINING HALL
7 GPS GAZEBO #1
1 ROCKS/MINERALS REC HALL
2 FOREST ECOLOGY CRAFT HOUSE
Wednesday, November 6, 2019
CLASS IV 9:15-10:15
GROUP/CLASS/LOCATION
4 TEAM BUILDING BALL FIELD
5 WILDLIFE WILDLIFE ROOM
6*ZIP LINE GAZEBO #2
7 WEATHER DINING HALL
1 GPS GAZEBO #1
2 ROCKS/MINERALS REC HALL
3 FOREST ECOLOGY CRAFT HOUSE
CLASS V 10:30-11:30
GROUP/CLASS/LOCATION
5 TEAM BUILDING BALL FIELD
6 WILDLIFE WILDLIFE ROOM
7*ZIP LINE GAZEBO #2
1 WEATHER DINING HALL
2 GPS GAZEBO #1
3 ROCKS/MINERALS REC HALL
4 FOREST ECOLOGY CRAFT HOUSE
CLASS VI 1:00-2:00
GROUP/CLASS/LOCATION
6 TEAM BUILDING BALL FIELD
7 WILDLIFE WILDLIFE ROOM
1*ZIP LINE GAZEBO #2
2 WEATHER DINING HALL
3 GPS GAZEBO #1
4 ROCKS/MINERALS REC HALL
5 FOREST ECOLOGY CRAFT HOUSE
CLASS VII 3:25-4:25
GROUP/CLASS/LOCATION
7 TEAM BUILDING BALL FIELD
1 WILDLIFE WILDLIFE ROOM
2*ZIP LINE GAZEBO #2
3 WEATHER DINING HALL
4 GPS GAZEBO #1
5 ROCKS/MINERALS REC HALL
6 FOREST ECOLOGY CRAFT HOUSE